The features of the post-war education for non-elite students, focusing on educational movement groups in the 1970s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology of education
Education
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Yosuke  金沢大学, 学校教育系, 准教授 (80433233)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords進路指導 / 技術教育 / 中学校 / 民間教育運動 / 民間教育研究運動 / 教育科学研究会 / 職業教育 / 近代学校 / 全国進路指導研究会 / 生活指導
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify the features of the post-war education for non-elite students, focusing on two educational movement groups ,Zenkoku-Shinroshido-Kenkyukai and Gijutsu-Kyoiku-Kenkyukai, it was examined what transformation has occurred in their educational practice in the 1970s.Since the late 1970s, when high school enrollment rate reached 95%, in the education practice for non-elite students in junior high school, both of two groups did not have as much attention to provide knowledge and skills necessary for manual workers as ever,but had more attention to the student's alienation from schooleducation,which was caused by education system itself.