Elucidation of the mechanisms of non-response to antiviral treatment in chronic hepatitis C
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Virology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
SHIRASAKI Takayoshi  金沢大学, 保健学系, 助教 (50547180)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsC型肝炎ウイルス / 慢性肝炎 / 自然免疫 / 肝臓学 / 感染防御・制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The response of chronic hepatitis C (CHC) to IFN treatment is hampered in patients with advanced liver fibrosis. TGF-β plays an important role in fibrosis development, but its role in IFN signaling is unclear. I investigated the role of TGF-β on IFN signaling in HCV replication. TGF-β impaired IFN signaling by activating Socs3-mediated IFN inhibitory signaling via Foxo3a promoter activation by c-Jun binding. BCAAs could be a new therapeutic candidate to augment IFN signaling in HCV replication in patients with advanced CHC.
I also investigated the functional relevance of IL28B on the innate antiviral system and HCV replication. Gene expression profiling of primary hepatocytes treated with IFNα, IL28B, or both in combination revealed that LECT2, which enhances the innate immune response and suppresses HCV replication, was specifically induced by IL28B. LECT2 might participate in prolonged ISG induction by IL28B and in the unique innate antiviral immune system of IL28B.