Elucidation of cryoprotective mechanisms of polyampholytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUMURA Kazuaki  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, マテリアルサイエンス研究科, 准教授 (00432328)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords凍結保存 / 両性電解質高分子 / バイオマテリアル / 再生医療 / 固体NMR / RAFT重合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We synthesized partially carboxylated poly-L-lysine and discovered its cryoprotective property. This interesting phenomenon is characteristic of polymers with high electron charge, especially polyampholytes. We proposed that polyampholytes exert their cytoprotective action by protecting cells against stresses such as drastic changes in soluble space size and osmotic pressure during freezing by using solid-state NMR. Synthetic cryoprotectants revealed that the mechanisms related with the membrane protection properties of these polyampholytes by using liposome as a model membrane. The cryoprotective mechanisms are different from those of current available cryoprotectants. The novel findings might lead to the development of new effective cryoprotectants.