Mechanism of birefringence control for optical polymers by side-chain orientation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Biological physics/Chemical physics/Soft matter physics
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology (2015)
Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Nobukawa Shogo  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50609211)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords複屈折 / 波長依存性 / セルロースエステル / 側鎖構造 / 配向緩和 / 応力-複屈折同時測定 / 形態複屈折 / 配向相関 / 側鎖配向 / 一軸延伸 / 位相差フィルム / 応力光学則 / 添加剤 / 光学フィルム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this work, effect of side groups on birefringence and its wavelength dispersion in cellulose ester films was investigated. It was found that the film processes, which were solution-cast and hot-stretching, affect the orientation of ester groups, leading that sign and wavelength dispersion of birefringence were drastically changed. Additionally, substitution degree and position of cellulose esters showed the strong effect on the optical property. Furthermore, addition of small molecules enhanced the birefringence in stretched films due to the cooperative orientation with the polymer chains. Anisotropic nano-pores generated form birefringence in cellulose triacetate film, resulting that the birefringence was successfully improved.