Developing methodology for earth science education by creating database for regional geology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science education
Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Miyoshi Masaya  福井大学, 学術研究院教育・人文社会系部門(教員養成), 准教授 (50557353)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords地学教育 / 地域地質 / 教材開発 / ウェブ教材 / 教育実践 / 福井県 / 生痕化石 / 福井県嶺北地域 / 火山岩 / 堆積岩 / 火成岩
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study created a database for regional geology “Fukui Geo Spots” for promoting the earth science education in elementary and junior high schools by using regional geology materials. This database helps students to learn geology and the geological development around them. In order to enrich the database, this study investigated a number of geological outcrops in the Fukui prefecture, and collected typical rock samples, some of which were analysed for their chemical compositions and radiometric age. Evaluating the educational practices in junior high schools indicates that the database is a helpful Information and Communication Technology tool for advanced field trips.