The process of middle-age teachers' solving the crisis: The mechanism of the type of reflection in lesson studies in their schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education
Educational psychology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Kishino Mai  福井大学, 学術研究院教育・人文社会系部門(教員養成・院), 准教授 (80452126)
Project Period (FY) 2014-02-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords教師教育 / 中堅教師 / 省察 / 授業研究 / 学習観 / 校内研究 / 役割変化 / 教師 / アイデンティティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify how middle-age teachers solved the crisis about reconstruction of lessons and about change of role in school. Previous studies suggested that reflection about practices in lesson studies was important, but the mechanism was not examined sufficiently. Thus, this study examined three types of reflection, (1) reflection through observation of the other teachers’ lesson, (2) reflection through other teachers’ observation, and (3) reflection through previous self. It was suggested that the type of reflection influenced reconstruction of teachers’ identity through the teachers’ solving the crisis about reconstruction of lessons and change of role in school.