Characterization and application of a novel dye-linked D-amino acid dehydrogenase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Satomura Takenori  福井大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50412317)
Research Collaborator SAKURABA HARUHIKO  香川大学, 農学部, 教授 (90205823)
OHSHIMA TOSHIHISA  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (10093345)
SUYE SHIN-ICHIRO  福井大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (90206376)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsD-アミノ酸 / 色素依存性脱水素酵素 / 好熱菌 / ヒドロキシプロリン代謝 / 色素依存性D-アミノ酸脱水素酵素 / バイオセンサ / D-フェニルアラニン脱水素酵素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The novel dye-lined D-amino acid dehydrogenase was found in thermophilic bacterium, Rhodothermus marinus. The primary structure of the enzyme was largely different from that of mesophilic dye-linked D-amino acid dehydrogenases so far reported. The dye-linked D-amino acid dehydrogenase was overexpressed in Escherichia coli, and its product was purified and characterized. When enzyme-catalyzed dehydrogenation of several D-amino acids was carried out using 2,6-dichloroindophenol as the electron acceptor, D-phenylalanine was the most preferable substrate among the D-amino acids tested. In addition, the enzyme was stable over a wide range of pH and did not also lose its activity by incubating 70 degrees C for 10 min. Thus, the highly thermostable dye-linked D-amino acid dehydrogenase exhibits a high potential usefulness for application to the D-amino acid bio-sensor.