A development of 3D shape reconstruction system using arthroscopy in the minimum space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical systems
Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
NAGAMUNE Kouki  福井大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80397827)
Research Collaborator LONG Zhongjie
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsSurface reconstruction / Marching cubes algorithm / Endoscope / 三次元再構成 / 内視鏡 / マーチンキューブアルゴリズム / 医療・福祉 / ソフトコンピューティング / 計測工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to develop a 3D reconstruction system using arthroscopy which has been focused recently. The conventional arthroscopy can provide information of internal human body by inserting a camera to a minimum space. However, it hardly provides depth information. Therefore, this study tried to reduce the size of the system which can be used in clinical situation, and to reconstruct 3D shape of a target. The system consists of a camera and a line laser. The total diameter was about 10.0 mm. The depth length to a target was set to be 10 mm, 15 mm, and 20 mm, respectively. The average of the total was about 0.50 mm. The standard deviations of each groups were 0.503 mm, 0.899 mm, and 1.480 mm, respectively. This indicates that the purpose of this study was realized. A future work is to apply the proposed system to a target under water which can be assumed in clinical situation.