Regulation mechanism of potassium channel gating by general anesthetic in the membrane
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Anesthesiology
General pharmacology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
MATSUKI Yuka  福井大学, 医学部, 助教 (10464083)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords麻酔学 / 生理学 / 脂質平面膜法 / KcsAカリウムチャネル / TFE
Outline of Final Research Achievements
2,2,2-trifluoroethanol (TFE) is the simplest alcohol having a CF3 residue. It is known to stability or modification of proteins structure. On the other hand, TFE is widely used as materials of inhalation anesthesia. The KcsA potassium channel was reconstituted into the planar lipid bilayer membrane and the gating behavior was recorded in various TFE conditions. Potassium channels regulate ion conduction by means of two gates located in series along the ion permeation pore. KcsA potassium channel is a pH-dependent channel and shows the following gating kinetics. When cytoplasmic face is exposed to acidic pH, the helix gate opens (activation) and then the filter gate closes (inactivation)subsequently. At the steady state the open probability of the KcsA channel is very low because of the low open probability of the filter gate.
Open probability of KcsA channel increased or decreased on TFE concentration.