The use of mycorrhiza helper bacteria for recovering pine forest. -Resolution of the substances of mycorrhization enhancement-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Forest science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
KATAOKA Ryota  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 助教 (00635104)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords菌根共生促進物質 / クロマツ / 微生物間相互作用 / 根圏細菌 / 根圏微生物 / 菌根菌 / 糸状菌生育促進細菌 / 菌糸生育促進
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to purify and identify the mycorrhiza facilitation substances produced by mycorrhiza helper bacteria. Newly artificial medium was developed to purify its substance. Helper bacteria showed the enhancement of hyphal growth when valine put into the media as nitrogen source. In addition, crude substances were extracted from spent broth of helper bacteria using ethyl acetate, which showed effect of hyphal enhancement. On the other hand, newly bacteria having the hyphal enhancement activity on Fusarium oxysporum were isolated from rhizosphere soil. The sequencing analysis showed that the bacteria were Arthrobacter spp.