The role of the circadian clock in pollen allergy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Yuki  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 講師 (90580465)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords花粉症 / 体内時計 / マスト細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In most pollen allergy patients, symptoms worsen overnight or early in the morning. Although the circadian pathophysiology of pollen allergy is well documented, the biological basis of this phenomenon remain poorly unknown. In this study, "circadian clocks" were directly verifies that involved in the pathogenesis of pollen allergy using allergic rhinitis model. The severity of allergic rhinitis symptoms in wild-type mice showed a time-of-day-dependent variation, whereas, was absent in clock mutant mice. Furthermore, a time-of-day-dependent variation in the severity of allergic rhinitis symptoms observed in wild-type mice was absent by administering a drug that effects on the circadian clocks. A time-of-day-dependent variation in the severity of allergic rhinitis symptoms in the healthy mice was absent in the mouse chronic jet lag model.
These results suggested that "circadian clocks" is involved in pathogenesis of pollen allergy.