Development of a new regenerative treatment for teeth through cellular antennas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
KAWATA Kazumi  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 助教 (10457228)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords象牙芽細胞分化 / デキサメタゾン / 日本骨代謝学会優秀演題賞受賞 / ANZBMS Travel Award受賞 / medical tribune掲載 / 国際学会発表1回 / 国内学会講演発表4回
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is tooth preservation that leads to health maintenance of a whole body. For the tooth preservation, teeth with dental caries need to be revived. However, there are no regenerative treatments to decayed teeth at present. On the other hand, a primary cilium function as a cellular antenna on most cells in a body. Moreover, primary cilia are known to exist in odontoblasts as well. However, functions of primary cilia in odontoblasts are still unknown.
In this study, the mechanism of odontoblastic differentiation through primary cilia was elucidated. Furthermore, steroid dexamethasone is known to differentiate dental pulp cells to odontoblasts. We revealed that the effect depends on primary cilia.
From now on, we intend to develop new regenerative treatment methods for teeth which received damage by dental caries based on these observations.