Project/Area Number |
25870278
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Intelligent informatics
Linguistics
Research Institution | University of Yamanashi |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 自然言語処理 / コーパス言語学 / 否定表現 / モダリティ / アノテーション / 事実性解析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I have constructed language resources and tools for negation focus analysis in Japanese text. They include the following three main components: (1) a corpus of 2,147 pairs of negation triggers and their foci, (2) a new data format to support annotation layers for data sharing, and, (3) a detector of the focus of a negation trigger in Japanese, which achieved accuracy of 80 % in the domain of hotel reviews and news text.