2D imaging of light localization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Masaru  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 准教授 (10371709)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords光局在 / ランダムレーザー / 近接場光学顕微鏡 / 応用光学・量子光工学 / 走査プローブ顕微鏡 / フォトニック結晶 / メゾスコピック系 / 量子エレクトロニクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research was performed to clarify detail of light localization in disordered materials, such as Anderson localization of light and random lasers, by high-resolution optical-imaging technique. An original home-made scanning near-field optical microscope (SNOM) was developed and successfully observed Anderson localization of light by using SNOM with an aperture probe. Furthermore, to investigate the spatial correlation between Anderson localization and random laser, a SNOM with approaching technique using tunneling current has been developed.