Evaluation of small hydropower potential for all over Japan using super high resolution distributed hydrological model
Project/Area Number |
25870282
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Hydraulic engineering
Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Research Institution | University of Yamanashi |
Principal Investigator |
MAGOME Jun 山梨大学, 総合研究部, 助教 (70377597)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 水資源工学 / 再生可能エネルギー / 水工学 / 持続可能システム / 小水力発電 / 分布型水文モデル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The goal of this study is to evaluate spatially detailed small hydropower potential for all over Japan using super high resolution distributed hydrological model in order to produce useful information to consider regional and basin scale applications as well as county scale. The head of flued (elevation drops) was calculated high resolution DEMs in Fundamental Geospatial Data available from the Geospatial Information Authority of Japan (GSI). Available discharges at each points was estimated using a developed super high resolution distributed hydrological model extended from “YHyM/BTOP”. Finally, small hydropower potential was estimated from above heads and discharges. As a results, we confirmed that it was feasible to evaluate more spatially detailed and accurate small hydropower potentials using proposed method in this study.