Basic study on evaluation for seismic performance of corroded RC beam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Ryosuke  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 准教授 (10371783)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords鉄筋腐食 / 曲げ / 付着劣化 / 腐食ひび割れ / 圧縮鉄筋 / 変形性能 / 腐食ひびわれ / FEM解析 / RCはり
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Influence of corroded bond action and cycle loading to flexure behavior of corroded RC beam is investigated. Effect of corrosion crack in compressive area is also investigated.
In the result, it is clarified that loss of rib on re-bar and corrosion crack which does not appear on beam surface give no influence to ultimate deformation in flexure. Wider corrosion crack appearing on beam surface decreases ultimate deformation in the flexure. In FEA, corrosion crack model expressed by initial cracking and interface element does not evaluate failure behavior seen in the experiment because an effective area in compression zone in the analysis is decreased by the corrosion crack model. Therefore, more effective model is required to evaluate the influence of corrosion crack in compression sone to the flexural failure behavior of RC beam.