Traversing Genres and Borders in Postwar Avant-Garde Art: The Case of Abe Kobo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese literature
Art at large
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
TOMODA Yoshiyuki  信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 准教授 (40516803)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords日本近代文学 / 映画学 / 比較文学 / 前衛 / アヴァンギャルド / 表象文化 / フィルム・アーカイブ / 日本文学 / 近代文学 / 映画 / 芸術 / 文学 / 戯曲 / 安部公房 / 勅使河原宏 / 原作 / 万博 / フィルムアーカイブ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
What expressions were created in Japan's post-war avant-garde arts movements, among genres such as literature, film, and theatre? As well, how did the expressions created in this way spread beyond national borders? My research considered such issues, focusing on the case of Abe Kobo, the youthful flagbearer of the postwar avant-garde arts movement. Specifically, I responded to the questions above through analyses of "Friends", which was remade in various genres including short story, play, and movie; "240 Hours in One Day," which was shown at the Expo '70 World's Fair in Osaka; and "Summer Soldiers," directed by Abe's long-time collaborator Teshigawara Hiroshi. In addition, I digitally restored "240 Hours in One Day," which had been in mothballs since Expo '70, and showed it for the first time since then.
The above research has been presented at international symposia, research associations. It has also been published in the form of papers in academic journals and books.