Studies on the functional molecular mechanisms of protein components at the ribosomal GTPase-associated center
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Molecular biology
Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Takaomi  信州大学, 学術研究院繊維学系, 助教 (90362110)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsリボソーム / GTPaseセンター / GTPase翻訳因子 / ストークタンパク質 / L11/eL12 / 生物界特異性 / L11 / ストーク / L7/L12 / P1-P2 / L10
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed that the biological and functional significances for the multiple copies of ribosomal stalk protein lie in the efficient assembly of the stalk proteins into the ribosomal particles and the enhancement of the translation rate related to the interaction with GTPase translational factors. Furthermore, we revealed that the C-terminal domain of the stalk protein is a crucial structural element, although L11 (eL12) also acts in coordinated manner, for kingdom-dependent specificity of the ribosome-GTPase translational factor interaction.