Photo-controllable encapsulation of protein using unnatural amino acid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomolecular chemistry
Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Ohno Satoshi  岐阜大学, 工学部, 助教 (10345796)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsタンパク質 / 非標準アミノ酸 / ナノカプセル / アミノアシルtRNA合成酵素 / カプセル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aquifex aeolicus lumazine synthase (AaLS) forms hollow-icosahedral capsule by self-assembling of 60 subunits. A negatively charged lumazine synthase mutant( AaLS_Neg ) is expected as a bio-nanocapsule which can be used for a DDS. In this study, we prepared several AaLS_Neg mutants, each carrying an azido-tyrosine at predetermined positions 22, 40, 44, 57, 91, respectively. The synthesized AaLS_Neg mutant containing azido-tyrosine at position 22 was covalently crosslinked via azide group by UV irradiation. And then, this photo-crosslinked product was separated on a gel filtration column. As a result, we observed that the encapsulation efficiency of photo-crosslinked product was increased.