the functions of the Rest gene in neural crest cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental biology
General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
AOKI Hitomi  岐阜大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (10550361)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords神経堤細胞 / 転写調節因子 / 神経分化制御 / 遺伝子組み換え / コンディショナルノックアウトマウス / 神経分化抑制 / 遺伝子組換え / 発生 / 分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
RE1-silencing transcription factor (REST) is a transcriptional repressor of neural genes. Rest null mice have embryonic lethality which prevents further investigations of the functions of the Rest gene in vivo . I studied neonatal but not embryonic lethality that was characterized by gastrointestinal tract dilation in the neural crest cell (NCC)-specific Rest conditional knockout (CKO) mice. While no histological abnormalities except the thinning of the digestive tract as a consequence of the gas accumulation were found in the digestive tract of the mutant mice, they do not have proper gastric retention after oral dye administration and the reduction of acetylcholinesterase (AChE) activity in NCC-derived myenteric plexus in the stomach was detected. High CO2 concentration in the dilated digestive tract of the Rest CKO mice indicates a failure of gut function by underdeveloped cholinergic transmission in the enteric nervous system.