A comparative study related to the legal system for palliative care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field New fields of law
Criminal law
Research InstitutionDokkyo University (2015-2016)
Shizuoka University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Jimba Koichi  獨協大学, 法学部, 准教授 (60515419)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords医事法 / 生命倫理 / 終末期医療 / 安楽死 / 尊厳死 / 緩和ケア / 臨死介助 / 消極的臨死介助 / 間接的臨死介助 / 高齢者虐待
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study introduces a structure of norms related to the medical progress in the field of terminal care. Although this tremendous progress is controversial as ethical issues, the ground of legal restrictions seems to be much clearer in foreign countries than in Japan. In order to explain the structure of norms in this field and to deal with a problem in possible future development, this study analyses carefully at a number of important differences in the interpretations and discourses of the actual discussion in foreign countries for policymaking strategies in Japan.