Genome-wide analysis of epigenetic effects of endocrine disrupting chemicals on thyroid system.
Project/Area Number |
25870296
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 内分泌かく乱物質 / エピジェネティクス / 内分泌撹乱 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Thyroid hormone (TH) plays an important role in various biological processes. Thyroid system is thought to be one of the important endpoints affected by several environmental chemicals. The aims of this research are: 1) to clarify the molecular mechanism of TH-TH-receptor (TR) action, and 2) to clarify the effects of environmental chemicals on the epigenetic control of TH-responsive gene expression. T3-induced thrb gene activation is mediated by liganded TR binding to TREs in the 5' flanking and exon b regions. T3 induced the euchromatin-associated epigenetic marks in the 5' flanking and exon b regions. Ioxynil and tetrabromobisphenol A altered T3-induced histone H3 and RNAPII post-translational modifications that are closely linked to transcriptional elongation stages of RNAPII. We detected chemical-specific and target gene-dependent effects, which may reflect the differences in action sites of the chemicals.