Identification of retrotransposons involved with genomic instability in tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental pathology
Tumor biology
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KAHYO Tomoaki  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40416665)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsがん / ゲノム / 遺伝性疾患 / 内在性レトロウイルス / 高速DNAシーケンス / レトロトランスポゾン / 変異 / 腫瘍 / 次世代シーケンサー / 多型 / 次世代DNAシーケンサー / ヒト内在性レトロトランスポゾン / レトロトランスポジション / 挿入変異 / がんゲノム / システム病理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
None has linked the retrotransposition of human endogenous retrovirus elements (HERVs) and genomic instability in tumors due to the technical difficulty to analyze repetitive sequences. In this study, we have developed the technology using the inverse PCR and high throughput sequencing methods, in which the flanking regions of HERVs were amplified and sequenced. In the analysis targeting HML-2, a group of HERV, approximately 50% of HML-2_LTR sites were reproducibly detected. Furthermore, multiple candidates of novel HML-2_LTR sites were also identified in tumor genomes. This result will help to reveal presence and functions of HML-2 retrotranspositions tumor genomes.