The effects of assessment and support for the children in a Children's Self-Reliance Support Facility for juvenile delinquents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Special needs education
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MOCHIZUKI Naoto  大阪大学, キャンパスライフ支援センター, 特任准教授(常勤) (20572283)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords発達障害 / 虐待 / トラウマ / 非行 / 逆境的体験 / 児童自立支援施設 / ASD / ADHD / 解離 / 施設連携
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been pointed out there is influence of the developmental disorder on the anti-social behaviors of children. This study was conducted on the children in a Children’s Self-reliance Support Facility(CSSF) for juvenile delinquents, to explore if they had the developmental disorder tendencies and/or the adversity experiences such as abuse. It was shown that about 75% children had behavioral trait of ASD and/or ADHD, and about 96% had experienced adversity. In addition, some children were manifesting clinical-level psychiatric symptoms: trauma symptoms were approximately 20%; dissociation symptoms were about 15%.
The results showed that the children in CSSF presented complex trait that was influenced by secondary damage though adversity such as abuse, rather than simply influenced by developmental disorders. It meant that those children need very careful support.