Evolution of the locomotor abilities of the tetrapod forelimb and thoracic skeletons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Fujiwara Shin-ichi  名古屋大学, 博物館, 助教 (30571236)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords胸郭 / 水生適応 / 陸生適応 / 前肢の運動機能 / 機能形態 / クジラ / カイギュウ / 掘削適応 / 肩帯 / 復元 / 四肢動物 / モグラ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The habitat shifts from terrestrial to aquatic have been occurred in several lineages of tetrapods, accompanied by the shifts of the locomotor abilities of their forelimbs. However, both reliable life reconstructions of each extinct taxon and the timing of those shifts in locomotor strategies are yet to be understood. In this study, the thoracic strengths were estimated for various tetrapod taxa, including terrestrial and aquatic species. The analyses revealed that the thoracic strengths of the terrestrial and aquatic taxa were high and low, respectively. Therefore, the thoracic strength can be used as one of the useful tool to reliably reconstruct the locomotor abilities in the extinct tetrapod taxa.