Elucidating the intracellular molecular mechanisms of cell death of cancer cells by atmospheric pressure plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plasma electronics
Tumor biology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Hiromasa  名古屋大学, 未来社会創造機構, 講師 (00508129)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIKAWA Kenji  名古屋大学, プラズマナノ工学研究センター, 特任教授 (60417384)
NAKAMURA Kae  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任講師 (10744047)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsプラズマがん治療 / プラズマ医療 / がん / シグナル伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that plasma-irradiated medium induced apoptosis on glioblastoma brain tumor cells, and termed this medium plasma-activated medium (PAM). PAM down-regulated activities of signaling molecules in the survival and proliferation signaling network and induced reactive oxygen species (ROS) on glioblastoma to induce apoptosis. The PAM projects have brought us many collaborative works that include collaborations with departments of Obsterics and gynecology, Gastrointestinal surgery for treatments of peritoneal dissemination of ovarian cancers and gastric cancers, and Ophthalmology for treatments of age-related macular degeneration. We have published 10 papers and applied for 9 patents.