NOx reduction reaction using hydroxide ion conductor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental engineering and reduction of environmental burden
Green/Environmental chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NAGAO Masahiro  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 講師 (40432223)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords窒素酸化物 / イオン導電体 / 電解 / 電極反応 / 還元反応 / 燃焼反応 / 水酸化物イオン / NOx還元 / 電極触媒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the growing interest in recent environmental problems, monitoring and purification technology of nitrogen oxides released into the atmosphere from diesel engines has been attracting attention. In this study, we focus on electrolysis phenomena that leads to detoxification of the nitrogen oxides. Ionic conducting ceramics were applied for the electrochemical reduction of nitrogen oxides. As a result, nitrogen oxides were reduced to harmless nitrogen by active species generated by electrolysis of water. Because the electrochemical reaction occur in the both electrodes, alternate current will become applicable instead of direct current. Simultaneous reduction of nitrogen oxides at both electrodes suggests the simplification and downsizing of the devices for sensing and purification of nitrogen oxides.