Development of techniqes for the oriented immobilization of bio-sensing molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanobioscience
Nanomaterials chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2015)
Nagoya University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
IIJIMA MASUMI  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 特任助教 (40390728)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsバイオナノカプセル / バイオセンサー / バイオセンシング / 分子整列化 / ナノバイオ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A bio-nanocapsule (BNC) of ~30 nm that displays a tandem form of the protein A-derived immunoglobulin G (IgG) Fc-binding Z domains (designated as ZZ-BNC) has been developed for both clustering and oriented immobilization of IgGs on the solid phase of immunosensors. In this study, we applied ZZ-BNC-scaffold for both clustering and oriented immobilization of not only IgGs but also various biosensing molecules (Fc-fused receptors). We then found that ZZ-BNC could significantly enhance the sensitivity, ligand-binding capacity, and affinity of biosensors. Thus, ZZ-BNC is a unique scaffold for various biosensing molecules on biosensor surface, which could improve various biosensing technologies in a clustering and oriented immobilization manner.