Analysis of a dynamic behavior of the E3 ubiquitin ligase in the endoplasmic reticulum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Cell biology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NAKATSUKASA Kunio  名古屋大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90547522)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords小胞体 / タンパク質 / 品質管理機構 / ユビキチン / 分解 / 品質管理 / ユビキチンリガーゼ / タンパク質複合体 / 生体膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Inactivation of Cdc48p/p97 stalled retrotranslocation and triggered formation of a complex that contains the 26S proteasome, Cdc48p/p97, ubiquitinated substrates, select components of the Hrd1 complex, and the lumenal recognition factor, Yos9p. We proposed that the actions of Cdc48p/p97 and the proteasome are tightly coupled during ERAD. Our data also support a model in which the Hrd1 complex links substrate recognition and degradation on opposite sides of the ER membrane. Based on these results, we performed in vivo site-specific crosslinking experiments. Non-natural photo-reactive amino acids were incorporated into Hrd3 in yeast to detect cross-linked Hrd1. Although we could detect some cross-linked products with Hrd3, it is currently unclear if these are Hrd1-Hrd3 crosslinked products. We are now trying to scale up the system to better detect Hrd1. In addition, we are analyzing a role of the transmembrane domain of Hrd3 especially under the stress conditions.