Project/Area Number |
25870313
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Communication/Network engineering
Control engineering/System engineering
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
KATAYAMA Masaaki 名古屋大学, エコトピア科学研究所, 教授 (60185816)
OKADA Hiraku 名古屋大学, エコトピア科学研究所, 准教授 (50324463)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 制御通信 / 無線制御 / 統合最適化 / 最適受信機 / 適応誤り訂正符号化 / 状態推定 / 最適制御 / ロバスト制御 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
From a new perspective of improving the wireless communication layer based on information of the control layer, performance improvement of wireless control systems has been investigated. In sub-theme (1), an optimum receiver for suppressing channel error is proposed. The proposed receiver predicts a future state of the controlled plant and uses the predicted information as an a priori knowledge to detect control signals. By using the proposed receiver, the channel error is minimized and an improvement of control quality is achieved. In sub-theme (2), an adaptive channel error correction is proposed. The proposed predicts future control error in the controlled plant and utilizes the predicted information to switch error correction codes for minimizing the control error. By using the proposed method, an improvement of control quality is achieved. In addition, performance of wireless feedback control systems with a robust control design is demonstrated.