The relationship between the compositions and eruption ages of mare basalt of the Moon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Petrology/Mineralogy/Economic geology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Morota Tomokatsu  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 助教 (30415898)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords月 / 火成活動 / マントル / チタン / マグマ / クレーター年代学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to place constraints on the composition and thermal history of the lunar mantle, in this study, we investigated the relationship between the eruption ages and Ti contents of mare basalts. We found that an increase in Ti content occurred at 2.3 Ga in the Oceanus Procellarum and Mare Imbrium regions, suggesting a possible magma source transition. The eruption ages of mare basalts suggest that a peak of volcanic activity may have occurred from 2.3 to 1.5 Ga. From these results, we propose a hypothesis that a high-Ti hot plume ascending from the core-mantle boundary generated the increase in Ti content and the peak of volcanic activity.