A historical analysis of an expansion of rational choice theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic doctrine/Economic thought
Politics
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMOTO Kazumi  中部大学, 全学共通教育部, 講師 (30586748)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords経済学説史 / 経済思想 / アメリカ経済学 / 社会的選択論 / 経済学史 / 戦後アメリカ / 社会的選択 / 合理的選択論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rational Choice Theory is a generic theory of microeconomics which became popular through the 1950s to 1990s in social sciences, including political science and sociology, as a tool for scientific analysis. Some economists like K. J. Arrow, J. S. Buchanan, and G. Becker influence on this movement during post-WW2 to 1960s. They individually used an economic approach to other social sciences and believed an utility of it. Their thoughts are supported by "scientific" viewpoints of microeconomics.