An Investigation of Networking: Legal and Social Welfare Collaboration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental law
Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionToin University of Yokohama (2014-2015)
Nagoya University (2013)
Principal Investigator
YOSHIOKA Suzuka  桐蔭横浜大学, 法務研究科, 客員教授 (60588789)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords司法と福祉 / ネットワーク / 連携 / 法的支援 / 異業種協働 / 異業種恊働
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to find out how legal and social welfare specialists collaborate and what is necessary to maintain a collaborative relationship. In addition, this research investigates the factors which influence the initiation, sustenance and reproduction of the collaborative environment.
From such study purpose, the researcher conducted quite a number of interviews including observations of the interactions in both legally depopulated area and urban centers.After three years of research and study, patterns of collaborative interactions were established which allowed us to diagram the structure of how the network is initiated, nurtured, disappears, reappears, morphs and develops which should open the door to further research into classification in this field.