| Project/Area Number |
25870317
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Bacteriology (including mycology)
Food science
| Research Institution | Aichi University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
OKAMOTO Akira 愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60436996)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | セレウス菌 / 嘔吐毒素 / 食中毒 / セレウリド / cereulide / Bacillus cereus / カチオン置換 / 細胞毒性 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Mass-spectrometry analysis indicated that the potassium ion (K+) and ammonium ion (NH4+) was dominantly coordinate the center of emetic toxin cereulide, rather than other cations. Moreover, the cytotoxicity of cereulide for HEp-2 cells was decreased in the environment of excess concentration of sodium ion. These results indicated that the cytotoxic activity of cereulide was affected by the concentration of cations in the environment. The cation exchange property of cereulide and the relation between cation species and cytotoxicity illustrated by this study emphasizes the challenges inherent in solving mechanisms of food-poisoning by Bacillus cereus.