Representation of the "Latin" through the constructed ancient world
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Area studies
Aesthetics and studies on art
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University (2014-2015)
Aichi University of Education (2013)
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Shiori  宇都宮大学, 基盤教育センター, 特任助教 (70634921)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアメリカ映画 / 視覚文化 / 自然探検 / 博物学 / 家政学 / ジェンダー / パンアメリカ主義 / 合衆国帝国主義 / 対ラテンアメリカ政策 / ナチュラル・ヒストリー / ドメスティシティ / 展示文化 / ドキュメンタリー映画 / 万国博覧会 / 初期映画 / 人類学 / 観光旅行 / 先住民表象 / ラテンアメリカ / アフリカ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study to consider what kind of "Latin" has been created through the construction of the ancient world. The United States has aimed to establish a national art that was independent of European art in the time of the First World War. Thus, this study especially focuses on the Panama-Pacific International Exposition of 1915.
The folllowing three points would be reserch subjects. The first is visual culture, especially, sculpture, mural, architecture that has been exhibited at the Panama-Pacific International Exposition of 1915.The second is the historical drama imagined "Latin" that was popular in the United States of the 1910s.The third is the popularity of interests in Mexican history and culture among the intellectuals and artists in the United States.At the same time, this study has been including the promotion of natural exploration of Africa; because Africa is the important place to consider how U.S. culture has been constructed in the ealy twenties.