Project/Area Number |
25870320
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Intelligent informatics
Research Institution | Nagoya University (2014) Nagoya Institute of Technology (2013) |
Principal Investigator |
KANAMORI RYO 名古屋大学, 未来社会創造機構, 特任准教授 (40509171)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 交通需要マネジメント / 駐車場管理 / オークション / 精算データ / 自動精算データ / メカニズムデザイン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
As parking accounting data of automatic payment system is accumulated, a managing parking fees in accordance with characteristics of parking utilization is expected. In this study, the characteristics of parking utilization are analyzed by the accumulated parking accounting data, and a procedure of parking fee management by developing of a simple simulator from a history of parking utilization is proposed. Firstly an auction-based parking reservation system, which can reduce the amount of time lost by drivers searching for parking spaces near their destination, is evaluated. Next, one user’s parking choice behaviors in particular urban area are analyzed to understand an effect of change of parking fee, and parking duration model is constructed using actual parking data that can estimate parking times after parking fees have changed.