Developing a Platform for Structuring and Sharing Social Problems using Linked Open Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Web informatics, Service informatics
Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Shiramatsu Shun  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80548595)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsLinked Open Data / シビックテック / 市民協働 / 市民共創 / 情報構造化 / ハッカソン / オープンイノベーション / ファシリテーション / 住民参画 / Webインテリジェンス / linked open data / コンサーンアセスメント / 協働促進 / civic tech / セマンティックWeb / 国際研究者交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a Web system "GoolShare" for co-authoring and sharing linked open data (LOD) of social issues and their resolution as public goals. Twice trial uses of GoalShare in civic hackathons are conducted. We analyzed the differences in the characteristics of constructed LOD at each hackathon. The results are published at IFIP ePart 2014, ePart 2015, ePart 2016, Applied Intelligence (international journal published by Springer), Transactions of JSAI, etc. In addition, another paper on automatic assignment of social problem tags and a successor system of GoroShare is accepted by ECOSE 2017. In collaboration with a JST CREST research project (representative: Takayuki ITO), we conducted research on automatic question generation asked by discussion facilitators.