Development of a chemical sensor chip based on Xenopus laevis oocytes expressing chemical receptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Device related chemistry
Research InstitutionKanagawa Academy of Science and Technology (2015)
Toyohashi University of Technology (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Misawa Nobuo  公益財団法人神奈川科学技術アカデミー, 人工細胞膜システムグループ, 研究員 (70442530)
Research Collaborator MITSUNO Hidefumi
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords化学センサ / アフリカツメガエル卵母細胞 / 化学受容体 / 二電極膜電位固定法 / 細胞アレイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the aim of developing a microfabricated chemical sensor chip combined with African clawed frog (Xenopus laevis) oocytes expressing chemical receptors by genetic engineering, I made a compact fluidic device integrated with microelectrodes that could measure the cells’ responses to chemical stimuli. Plural Xenopus oocytes could be trapped one-by-one in the fluidic device along with the flow at the same time as the electrodes’ automatic connection to each oocyte. The cell-based chemical sensor chip successfully detected a target chemical substance. Furthermore, for odorant detection using Xenopus oocytes expressing olfactory receptors, I additionally attempted to construct an odorant solubilization system based on a microfluidic device for gas-liquid mixing. The fluidic channel was filled with porous material such as filter papers. In this project, I succeeded in development of a Xenopus oocyte array fluidic device with microelectrodes for electrophysiological measurement.