Prevention and suppress progress of dementia by music: cogniticeneuroscience research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Entertainment and game informatics 1
Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
TABEI Ken-ichi  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (60609684)
Research Collaborator ABE Makiko
FUJITA Risa
FUKUDA Mari
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords認知症 / 音楽療法 / 神経心理検査 / 脳イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We hypothesized that the dual task group would experience greater benefits than the physical exercise alone and non-exercise control groups with regard to both cognitive function and brain plasticity. Our results indicate that compared with exercise alone, physical exercise with music induces greater positive effects on cognitive function and leads to subtle neuroanatomical changes in the brains of elderly people.
We aimed to determine whether the MFP is impaired in patients with Alzheimer's disease (AD) using an auditory pitch perception experiment. Our results suggest that impairments in the MFP represent a manifestation of the degeneration of auditory-related brain regions in AD. Further studies are required to more fully elucidate the neural mechanisms underlying auditory impairments in patients with AD and related dementia disorders.