Development of a spin-rotatable spin-polarized field emitter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Nanostructural physics
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Shigekazu  三重大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40577970)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords電界放出型電子源 / スピン偏極電子源 / 反強磁性体 / 層間反強磁性体 / Cr
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For a development of a direction-controllable spin-polarized field emitter, a crystalline structure and spin-polarization of a C/W<001>emitter was investigated. An electrochemically etched a single-crystalline W<001> tip was cleaned in ultrahigh vacuum by field evaporation process. Cr was in-situ deposited with electron bombardment evaporation at room temperature. Subsequently, in order to improve the crystallinity of the Cr thin film, the tip was annealed 750K. The surface structure of the Cr/W(001) tip was observed by using field ion microscope with hydrogen as imaging gas. FIM image shows that Cr layers was grown pseudomorphically on W(001). Then we measure spin polarization from Cr/W(001) plane. The maximum of spin polarization of electrons field-emitted from the emitter was 20% at 150 K. Investigation that effects of the surface structure of the Cr thin film and adsorption of gas atoms on the spin polarization has been progressed.