Characteristics of soybean shoot growth in relation to water channel.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Crop production science
Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
NAGASUGA Kiyoshi  三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 准教授 (80515677)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsダイズ / 茎葉 / 水チャンネル / 気温 / 地温 / 根粒菌 / 乾物生産 / 土壌水分 / 栄養成長 / 乾物重 / 葉面積 / 草丈 / 茎長 / 温度 / 根 / 水 / 温度制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Relationship between shoot growth and water utilization and the contribution of it’s control by water channel in soybean plants were examined. Soybean shoot grown in wet soil condition was large in summer (high temperature), however vigorous shoot growth was not found in autumn regardless of soil water condition. Soil temperature treatment including high and low soil temperature in summer and autumn showed the difference in shoot growth between the seasons only, not soil temperature treatment. But the difference in shoot growth between not only the seasons but also soil water treatment were found in soybean plants grown in hydroponic culture. These suggested that soybean shoot growth would be controlled by water channel in leaf and this mechanism changed in response to cultivation.