Project/Area Number |
25870330
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Art at large
Literature in English
Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
SHAKOUCHI Yuri 三重大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任助教(教育担当) (30616347)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | ビート・ジェネレーション / アメリカン・コミックス / 反順応主義 / 消費主義 / 表象文化論 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The transformation of the representations of the Beat Generation in American comics from the 1950s to the 2000s shows that Beatnik stereotypes have been generated from various perspectives across and between the mainstream consumer culture and the counterculture. Beatnik stereotypes have functioned in liminal positions to challenge the conventional binary opposition between mainstream culture and counterculture.