Modeling and analyzing of long QT syndrome using disease-specific iPS cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
General physiology
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
HATTORI Tetsuhisa  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80638932)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KURODA Yusuke  名古屋大学, 医学部
YUASA Shinsuke  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords不整脈 / 分子心臓病態学 / 疾患特異的iPS細胞 / 心筋細胞 / QT延長症候群 / 生理学的機能解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Long QT syndrome type 7 (LQT-7) is caused by a mutation in the KCNJ2 gene, and characterized by ventricular tachyarrhythmias associated with QT/QU interval prolongation, periodic paralysis and dysmorphic features. We generated induced pluripotent stem cells (iPSCs) from three LQT-7 patients carrying the KCNJ2 different mutations, and analyzed iPSC-derived cardiomyocytes (iPS-CMs).We measured action potentials in single iPS-CMs. There are no significant difference in action potential duration at 50% and 90% repolarization, and maximum diastolic potential between LQT-7 and wild type. In multi-electrode arrays analyses, flecainide reduced ectopic activities in LQT-7-derived cardiomyocytes. In condition with flecainide pre-administration, isoproterenol did not induce arrhythmic events, which suggests that flecainide has prophylactic effect in LQT-7-derived cardiomyocytes.
This study suggest that iPS-CM could be a useful model for exploring disease mechanisms and drug screening.