A new clinical trial design considering the efficiency of multiple primary endpoints
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Statistical science
Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SOZU Takashi  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (80408723)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords医薬品開発 / 治験 / 主要評価変数 / エンドポイント / 費用効率 / 多重性 / サンプルサイズ / 群逐次デザイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a new design for clinical trials comparing two treatments using multiple primary endpoints in which the number of necessary measurements is determined for each of the endpoints, taking into consideration both the cost and the individual power for each endpoint. We compared the efficiency of the proposed design with that of the conventional design using three variables: (1) the number of participants in the study, (2) the total number of measurements for all endpoints, and (3) the cost of enrolling the participants and obtaining the measurements for all endpoints. The conditions for the proposed design to be useful were found. We extended the proposed design to a group-sequential design.