Auditory distance processing in the human brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Altmann C  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (20572051)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords認知科学 / 神経科学 / 実験心理学 / 脳・神経 / 実験系心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aimed at investigating the processing of auditory distance with noninvasive brain imaging in healthy humans. Sound distance perception depends on various acoustic and non-acoustic cues and thus provides a model system to research cue integration in the human brain. In this series of experiments, we characterized the brain activity during sound motion-in-depth compared to lateral motion and the brain structures involved in estimating distance and sound loudness from room reverberation.