Development of field methods for evaluating acquisition of potassium by rice plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MORITSUKA Naoki  京都大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 助教 (10554975)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords水田土壌 / カリウム / 根域 / 空間変動 / 固定容量 / 空間変動解析 / 根域土壌 / 局所施肥 / 水田 / 非交換態 / 局所施用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Experiments were attempted to find how rice plants acquire potassium (K) in a paddy field. I obtained the following results.
1) In a field experiment where planted and unplanted plots were equipped, it was found that exchangeable K in soil decreased from planting to full heading stages and increased thereafter. 2) At a greater scale covering five paddy fields, only a weak relationship was found between exchangeable K and boiling HNO3-extractable nonexchangeable K. The former and the latter fractions were regulated by organic matter and clay contents, respectively. 3) The K-fixation capacity was quantified by saturating a soil sample with KCl, which was followed by repeated extraction of fixed K with NH4OAc and HCl. The K-fixing capacity thus evaluated was found to increase, when the soil was located around plant roots or it was subjected to flooding.