Protection of Personal Data in Civil Law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil law
New fields of law
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
MURATA Kensuke  岡山大学, 社会文化科学研究科, 准教授 (00551459)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords個人情報 / 忘れられる権利 / 所有 / フランス法 / EU法 / 人格 / ビッグデータ / フランス / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I examined how the rules of protection of personal data should be constructed, on the comparison of Japanese law and French law. For this study, I thought that it depends on the basis of protection of personal data. If personal data is considered as public good, personal data will be protected only to the extent that public good require it. But if personal data is considered as personal property, personal data will be largely protected. For example, "right to be forgotten" will be largely limited from the first point of view, but it will be largely recognized from the second point of view.