Critical reconstruction of the knowledge on the Wokou, "Japanese Outrage" in the sixteenth century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Historical studies in general
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Takeshi  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 助教 (60378883)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords倭寇 / 明 / 中国 / 海域 / 国際関係 / 歴史 / 海賊 / 東アジア / 王直 / 胡宗憲 / 日本 / 明朝 / 朝鮮 / ポルトガル / ヴェトナム / 16世紀
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on the Wokou, “Japanese Outrage” in the sixteenth century, I made an intensive research on the Chinese sources, to review some persons of that time, who acted as intermediator between the authority and the rebels. Through this research, I illustrated the fact that the officials and the Wokou bandits were occasionally in close cooperation on some economic and security issues, and that this flexibility and instability of the oficial policy and the social structure of Ming China made it possible for the people in the coastal provinces to have clandestine connections with the East Asian maritime world despite of the prohibition.