Inhibitory effect of natriuretic peptides on the onset of NASH from a viewpoint of lipid biology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Metabolomics
Endocrinology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SONOYAMA Takuhiro  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70582112)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsナトリウム利尿ペプチド / 非アルコール性脂肪肝炎 / 脂肪肝 / 質量分析 / 脂質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Natriuretic peptides were shown to directly act on hepatocytes and to reduce hepatocellular lipid accumulation by downregulating the expression of genes associated with fatty acid synthesis and upregulating the expression of genes associated with fatty acid oxidation, from our in vivo and in vitro experiments. Moreover, it was suggested that natriuretic peptides might affect the fatty acid composition of membrane phospholipid independently of the effect on fatty acid synthesis or oxidation.
These data taken together suggest that natriuretic peptides have an inhibitory effect on both the first hit and the second hit during the onset of non-alcoholic steatohepatitis.