Effectiveness of seed dispersal by animals in the fruiting strategies of the Malagasy endemic large-seeded plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Physical anthropology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Sato Hiroki  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 研究員 (90625302)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords種子散布 / 植物‐動物間相互作用 / 大型種子植物 / 果実食動物 / キツネザル / マダガスカル / 大型種子 / 結実時期 / 種子形態 / 霊長類 / 実生の定着 / 種子の運命 / アンカラファンツィカ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the effectiveness of seed dispersal by animals for the two species of large-seeded plants in a tropical dry forest in northwestern Madagascar. Both tree species depended only on a largest frugivore, the brown lemur, for seed dispersal. Brown lemurs removed 60-90% of produced seeds by mother trees of Astrotrichilia asterotricha (Meliaceae). The two tree species showed different survival rate and growth rate because of the specific fruiting periods, morphological traits of seeds, and germinating patterns. Therefore, significance of seed dispersal by the brown lemur diversified in the reproductive strategies of plants.